PRIVACY NOTICE

Greensleeves Residential Care Home - Privacy Notice

Last Revised: 28/07/2021

Introduction

This is Greensleeves Residential Care Home’s Privacy Notice.

As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our service users and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of our service users. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data. 

If you have any concerns or questions please contact us:

 

Greensleeves Residential Care Home, 8 Westwood Road, Southampton SO17 1DN

E-mail: greensleevesresidentialcare@aol.com

Tel: 0230 8055 3668

 

Service Users

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We may process the following types of data:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth and next of kin;

  • Your financial details e.g. details of how you pay us for your care or your funding arrangements.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category”:

  • Health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data.

  • We may also record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion.

Why do we have this data?

We need this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because:

  • We have a legal obligation to do so – generally under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 or Mental Capacity Act 2005.

We process your special category data because:

  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law (generally this would be in safeguarding instances);

  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services;

  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide you with high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s);

  2. Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms, via apps including video calls.

Third parties are organisations we might lawfully share your data with. These include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals;

  • The Local Authority;

  • Your family or friends – with your permission;

  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC;

  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Friends/Relatives

What data do we have?

As part of our work providing high-quality care and support, it might be necessary that we hold the following information on you:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name and address, telephone and e-mail, relationship to the service user.

Why do we have this data?

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because we have a legitimate business interest in holding next of kin and lasting power of attorney information about the individuals who use our service and keeping emergency contact details for our staff.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent. 

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s);

  2. Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms, via apps/video calls.

Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These may include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, and other health and care professionals;

  • The Local Authority;

  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Our Website

In order to provide you with the best experience while using our website, we process some data about you, only to the extent that they are actively submitted by you to us through our Contact Form.

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;

  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;

  3. You have the right to ask that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with the Information Governance Alliance’s guidelines :

End of care or client last seen, Adult Social Care:    8 years

  1. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.

  2. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so.

  3. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data where safe to do so, while we look into your objection.

You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact:

            Information Commissioner’s Office

            Wycliffe House

            Water Lane

            Wilmslow

            Cheshire

            SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/